Humphrey v. Doe
[…] *4 Id. To establish a claim under this section, the plaintiff must show a deprivation of a "right secured by the Constitution and the laws of the United States . . . by a person acting under color of state law." Kneipp v. Tedder, 95 F.3d 1199, 1204 (3d Cir. 1996) (quoting Mark v. Borough of Hatbow, 51 F.3d 1137, 1141 (3d Cir. 1995)).

Section 1985(3) and § 1986 are closely related. Section 1985(3) prohibits conspiracies to deprive "any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or equal privileges and immunities under the laws." 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).