Kretchmar v. Bachtle
[…] On August 7, 2002, the Petition was denied by Judge Ward F. Clark. Plaintiff then filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus in the criminal division of the Court of Common Pleas on September 26, 2002, pursuant to his original criminal prosecution at Crim. No. 87-1190-1. That Petition was denied, as was Plaintiff's Petition for Rehearing and subsequent appeal to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania further denied Plaintiff's Petition for Allowance of Appeal.

42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(c) governs the appropriate disposition of appeals or other matters brought within a division of a court to which such matter is not allocated by law. In such a situation, "the court shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper division of the court, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee division on the date first filed." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(c). Plaintiff now brings this 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action against Defendants, judges, officers, and administrators of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County.