Rajcan v. Zahran
[…] Id. The court may allow service in any manner consistent with due process. Id. "Courts do not favor those who seek to evade service of summons." In re Marriage of Schmitt, 321 Ill. App. 3d 360, 370 (2001). ¶ 35 Section 2-208 is entitled "Personal Service outside State." It provides:

"(a) Personal service of summons may be made upon any party outside the State. If upon a citizen or resident of this State or upon a person who has submitted to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State, it shall have the force and effect of personal service of summons within this State; otherwise it shall have the force and effect of service by publication.

(b) The service of summons shall be made in like manner as service within this State, by any person over 18 years of age not a party to the action. No order of court is required. An affidavit of the server shall be filed stating the time, manner and place of service. The court may consider the affidavit, or any other competent proofs, in determining whether service has been properly made.

(c) No default shall be entered until the expiration of at least 30 days after service. A default judgment entered on such service may be set aside only on a showing which would be timely and sufficient to set aside a default judgment entered on personal service within this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-208 (West 2014).
¶ 36 Service of process protects a party's right to due process through proper notification and providing an opportunity to be heard.