Rajcan v. Zahran
[…] Thus, we affirm the trial court's denial of Zahran's first motion to vacate the default judgment.

¶ 41 2. Entry of Default Judgment

¶ 42 Zahran next argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in granting Rajcan a default judgment in the amount she requested where Rajcan failed to show that the parties had either a written or oral contract that included late fees or interest. ¶ 43 Section 2-1301(d) states that "[j]udgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance, or for failure to plead, but the court may in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2014). A default admits the facts the plaintiff alleged against the defendant in the complaint. Direct Auto Insurance Co. v.