Rajcan v. Zahran
[…] Zahran also claims that Rajcan's action was time-barred, but the "expiration of a statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, which is forfeited if not timely raised in the trial court." Jenna R.P. v. City of Chicago School District No. 229, 2013 IL App (1st) 112247, ¶ 75. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in entering the default judgment for the amount claimed by Rajcan.

¶ 44 3. Section 2-1401 Petition

¶ 45 We next address Zahran's arguments that the trial court erred in denying his second motion to vacate the judgment, which he explicitly brought under sections 1301 or 1401 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1301, 2-1401 (West 2012)). We initially note that section 1301 states, in relevant part:

"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (West 2014).