Rajcan v. Zahran
[…] BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. Section 2-203 of the Code allows for service of process by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, or by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode with a family member or a person residing there age 13 or older, along with a mailing of the summons to that address. 735 ILCS 5/2-203 (West 2014). If such service is impractical, the plaintiff may request that the trial court allow for alternative service under section 2-203.1 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-203.1 (West 2014)). The plaintiff's motion for service under section 2-203.1 must include an affidavit stating the type of investigation made to determine the defendant's whereabouts and why service is impractical under section 2-203, "including a specific statement showing that a diligent inquiry as to the location of the individual defendant was made and reasonable efforts to make service have been unsuccessful." Id. The court may allow service in any manner consistent with due process. Id. "Courts do not favor those who seek to evade service of summons." In re Marriage of Schmitt, 321 Ill. App. 3d 360, 370 (2001). ¶ 35 Section 2-208 is entitled "Personal Service outside State." It provides: