Warren Cnty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. Walters
[…] ¶ 34 Thereafter, Illinois courts “encouraged the development of the statutory equivalent [of the writ] and permitted its use in new situations wherever such was consonant with the history of the common-law writ.” Ellman, 412 Ill. at 291, 106 N.E.2d 350. Accordingly, we expressed “our belief that the motion may, under our present practice, be addressed to the equitable powers of the court, when the exercise of such power is necessary to prevent injustice.” Ellman, 412 Ill. at 292, 106 N.E.2d 350.

¶ 35 The current version of the statute authorizing relief from a final judgment or order, section 2–1401 of the Code, provides:

“(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writs of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review and bills in the nature of bills of review are abolished. All relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available, whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be available in every case, regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(a) (West 2012).