Rajcan v. Zahran
[…] Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976).

¶ 22 A. Substitution of Judge as of Right

¶ 23 Turning to the merits, we first address Zahran's argument that the trial court erred in denying his motion for substitution of judge as of right, which is an issue that we review de novo. Williams by Williams v. Leonard, 2017 IL App (1st) 172045, ¶ 9. ¶ 24 The trial court denied the motion as untimely under section 2-1001, which states in relevant part:

"An application for substitution of judge as of right *** shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is
presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2016).