Rajaratnam v. Motley Rice, LLC
[…] Thus, equitable tolling does not save plaintiff's time-barred defamation claim.

2. Statutory Tolling

Finally, plaintiff asserts that the defamation claim against Kanetkar remains timely under an obscure tolling provision, CPLR § 207, because Kanetkar is a New Jersey resident who was "not subject to long-arm jurisdiction in New York for his defamatory statements against Mr. Rajaratnam." (Opp. 46; see also Compl. ¶ 23.) Section 207 provides, in pertinent part, that "if, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state." CPLR § 207. Section 207 does not apply, however, "while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to the defendant within the state." Id. § 207(3). As relevant here, CPLR § 313 authorizes service outside of New York State where a person is subject to the jurisdiction of New York courts under CPLR § 302.

In Yarusso v.