Advanced Orthopedic Ctr. v. Regal Med. Grp.
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in denying the motion to strike this allegation, stated in paragraph 115(f) of the Complaint.

2. Elements to Prove Violations of Penal Code Section 137 and 18 U.S.C. Section 201(c)(2)

The main thrust of AOC's allegations is that Regal engaged in unfair and unlawful business practices by bribing Patient 5 within the meaning of Penal Code section 137 and 18 U.S.C. section 201(c)(2). Thus, we first discuss the elements necessary to prove violations of these statutes.

Penal Code section 137, subdivision (a) states: "Every person who gives or offers, or promises to give, to any witness, person about to be called as a witness, or person about to give material information pertaining to a crime to a law enforcement official, any bribe, upon any understanding or agreement that the testimony of such witness or information given by such person shall be thereby influenced is guilty of a felony." In interpreting the language "upon any understanding or agreement" (ibid.), our Supreme Court has held "a bilateral agreement is not a necessary element of the crime of offering a bribe." (People v.