Black v. Ganieva
[…] a. Hobbs Act extortion

The Hobbs Act prohibits "robbery or extortion—including conspiracy and attempt—that affect interstate commerce." United States v. Kirsch, 903 F.3d 213, 221 (2d Cir. 2018) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a)). Relevant here, it defines "extortion" as "[1] the obtaining of property from another, [2] with his consent, [3] induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence or fear, or under color of official right." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2); see United States v. Gigante, 39 F.3d 42, 45 (2d Cir. 1994), vacated and superseded in part on denial of reh'g, 94 F.3d 53 (2d Cir. 1996).