Rackley v. Fairview Care Centers
[…] In pertinent part, the ombudsman is to address the difficulties of the aging citizens of the state by assisting in asserting their civil and human rights as residents of care facilities through legal means. See id. We similarly find this language too broad to constitute a clear and substantial specific public policy.

C. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(6), Utah Admin. Code R432-150-4 and 42 C.F.R. § 483.10

¶ 23 Next, plaintiff contends that 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(6), R432-150-4 of the Utah Administrative Code and 42 C.F.R. § 483.10 provide a clear basis for her public policy claim. First, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r, which governs the requirements care facilities must meet to obtain grants for medical assistance programs, provides that "[t]he nursing facility . . . may not require residents to deposit their personal funds with the facility." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(6)(A)(i). Subsection (c)(6) includes guidelines for how care facilities are to manage resident funds when management of such funds has been authorized by the resident.