Rackley v. Fairview Care Centers
[…] See (a)(3)(G)(i).

Subsection (a)(5) provides in relevant part that individuals designated as local ombudsman entities or representatives are to provide services to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents, see (a)(5)(B)(i), identify and investigate complaints made by or on behalf of residents that relate to actions or decisions that may affect the rights of residents, see (a)(5)(B)(iii), and review and comment upon existing or proposed laws or regulations that pertain to the rights and well-being of residents, see (a)(5)(B)(v).

¶ 22 Similarly, we find sections 62A-3-201 and -202 of the Utah Code unavailing. The stated purpose of these provisions "is to establish within the division [of Aging and Adult Services] the [Utah] long-term care ombudsman program for the aging . . . and identify duties and responsibilities of that program . . . in order to address problems relating to long-term care." Utah Code Ann. § 62A-3-201 (2000). In pertinent part, the ombudsman is to address the difficulties of the aging citizens of the state by assisting in asserting their civil and human rights as residents of care facilities through legal means. See id.