Rackley v. Fairview Care Centers
[…] Thus, we hold that 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(6) does not rise to the level of a clear public policy.

¶ 24 Rule 432-150-4.400 of the Utah Administrative Code provides that "[t]he resident has the right to maintain his financial affairs and the facility may not require a resident to deposit his personal funds with the facility." Utah Admin. Code R32-150-4.400 (1994). Both of these sections plainly state that care facility residents have the right to manage their own finances.

¶ 25 Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 483.10, governing resident rights that must be recognized by long-term care facilities, provides the most detailed and applicable provision. It states:

The resident has a right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. A facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including . . . the right to manage his or her financial affairs, and the facility may not require residents to deposit their personal funds with the facility.

42 C.F.R. § 483.10(c).