Rackley v. Fairview Care Centers
[…] ¶ 47 We made clear in Peterson that we will accept federal law when it has a connection to a Utah public policy or value. The connection is evidenced here by the nearly word-for-word replication of this federal rule by the Utah Administrative Code.

"Residents have the right to manage and control their financial affairs. The facility may not require residents to deposit their personal funds or valuable with the facility." Utah Admin. Code R432-270-19(1).

III. UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-5-401

¶ 48 Further support for the public policy in question is found in the Utah Probate Code. Section 75-5-401 deals with protective proceedings for minors and disabled persons. It states:

(2) Appointment of conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the estate and affairs of a person if the court determines that the person: (a) is unable to manage the person's property and affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign or disappearance; and (b) has property which will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided or that funds are needed for the support, care and welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by the person and protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.

Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-401(2)(a), (b) (emphasis added).

This section provides a structure to ensure due process for allegedly disabled persons before they may lawfully be deprived of their right to control their property.