Rackley v. Fairview Care Centers
[…] Id. at 1283. We required in Peterson that there be a connection between the Utah public policy and the law from another jurisdiction. "Although many state and federal laws will reflect Utah public policy, and may, in fact, provide a source of Utah public policy, a plaintiff must establish the connection between the law violated and the public policies of Utah."Id.

¶ 45 A review of the federal statutes and regulations concerning long-term care facility residents cited above establishes the connection between the federal regulations and the public policies of Utah. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(6), "[t]he nursing facility . . . may not require residents to deposit their personal funds with the facility." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r. Subsection (c)(6) of the statute gives long-term care facilities guidelines for managing residents' funds when the facilities are granted authority to do so.