Penunuri v. Sundance Partners, LTD
[…] “Inherent risk” is defined under the Equine Act as “those dangers or conditions which are an integral part of equine or livestock activities,” including, among other things, “the propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury” and “the unpredictability of the animal's reaction to outside stimulation.”

“Equine activity sponsor” is defined in the Equine Act as an individual or group “which sponsors, organizes, or provides facilities for an equine activity,” including horseback riding. Utah Code § 78B–4–201(3).

Id.§ 78B–4–202(2).

Id. § 78B–4–201(5).

¶ 10 But section 202 does not completely eliminate an equine sponsor's liability. In relevant part, section 202 provides as follows:

(2) An equine activity sponsor, equine professional, livestock activity sponsor, or livestock professional is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant due to the inherent risks associated with these activities, unless the sponsor or professional:

(a)(i) provided the equipment or tack;

(ii) the equipment or tack caused the injury; and

(iii) the equipment failure was due to the sponsor's or professional's negligence;

(b) failed to make reasonable efforts to determine whether the equine or livestock could behave in a manner consistent with the activity with the participant;

(c) owns, leases, rents, or is in legal possession and control of land or facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous condition which was known to or should have been known to the sponsor or professional and for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted;

(d)(i) commits an act or omission that constitutes negligence, gross negligence, or willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant; and

(ii) that act or omission causes the injury; or

(e) intentionally injures or causes the injury to the participant.

Id.§ 78B–4–202(2) (emphasis added).

¶ 11 While section 202 eliminates liability for the inherent risks of equine activities, section 203 requires sponsors to provide notice to participants that the sponsor is not liable for those risks.