Penunuri v. Sundance Partners, LTD
[…] Ockey v. Lehmer, 2008 UT 37, ¶ 21, 189 P.3d 51 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Fox v. MCI Commc'ns Corp., 931 P.2d 857, 860 (Utah 1997).

Rothstein, 2007 UT 96, ¶ 10, 175 P.3d 560.

Berube, 771 P.2d at 1043 (quoting Patton v. United States, 281 U.S. 276, 306, 50 S.Ct. 253, 74 L.Ed. 854 (1930)).

¶ 27 In some instances, the Legislature unequivocally expresses its view that certain contractual provisions are unenforceable as against public policy. For example, section 78B–6–707 of the Utah Code provides that “[a]ny clause ... that requires a purchaser or end user of a product to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a manufacturer of a product is contrary to public policy and void and unenforceable.” Similarly, section 13–8–1(2) of the Utah Code provides that “an indemnification provision in a construction contract is against public policy and is void and unenforceable” except in specific circumstances.