Penunuri v. Sundance Partners, LTD
[…] See Rothstein v. Snowbird Corp., 2007 UT 96, ¶ 26, 175 P.3d 560 (Wilkins, J., dissenting).

¶ 19 Indeed, in other contexts, the Legislature has expressly invalidated particular contractual waivers, stating that they are “void and unenforceable” as contrary to public policy. But the Equine Act contains no such expression. We “give effect” to this omission “by presuming [it] to be purposeful,” and conclude that the Equine Act does not invalidate preinjury releases of liability for ordinary negligence.

E.g., Utah Code § 78B–6–707 (“Any clause in a sales contract or collateral document that requires a purchaser or end user of a product to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a manufacturer of a product is contrary to public policy and void and unenforceable if a defect in the design or manufacturing of the product causes an injury or death.”); id. § 13–8–1(2) (Except in enumerated circumstances, “an indemnification provision in a construction contract is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”).

See Marion Energy, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863.