Penunuri v. Sundance Partners, LTD
[…] See Marion Energy, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863.

¶ 20 This conclusion is supported by the Legislature's use of the word “release” in section 203. Specifically, section 203 requires that sponsors “provide notice to participants ... that there are inherent risks of participating and that the sponsor is not liable for certain of those risks.” Further, the statute requires that the “[n]otice shall be provided by” either “posting a sign in a prominent location,” or “providing a document or release for the participant, or the participant's legal guardian if the participant is a minor, to sign.”

Id. § 78B–4–203(2) (emphasis added).