Ray v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] And we conclude that article I, sections 1 and 6 of the Utah Constitution are strong evidence that Utah has a clear and substantial public policy of allowing individuals to protect themselves and others from imminent harm.

2. Utah's “Stand Your Ground” statute and common law decisions also reflect a public policy favoring the right of self-defense

¶ 29 Provisions of the Utah Code similarly support recognition of a public policy supporting the right of self-defense. Utah has been a “Stand Your Ground” state since 1994. Utah Code section 76–2–401 provides “a defense to prosecution for any offense” if the defendant acted to protect himself or others from imminent harm, as described in section 402. In framing the scope of that right, section 402 allows a person to “threaten [ ] or us[e] force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force or a threat of force is necessary to defend the person or a third person against ... imminent ... unlawful force.” The statute further provides that there is generally no “duty to retreat from the force or threatened force” if the person is located in a place where he or she “has lawfully entered or remained.”