Ray v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The majority seems to suggest so. It asserts that the exercise of the right of defense of a third party “protects individuals from serious injuries and deters the completion of crime.” Supra ¶ 40. But I see nothing in our law to support that conclusion. And workplace de-escalation policies (and the social science studies behind them) suggest that the opposite approach is likely preferable in the broad run of cases. See supra ¶ 76 n.138.

See Utah Code§ 76–2–402(1)(a), (b) (noting that a “person is justified in threating or using force [or deadly force] ... to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force [or deadly force] is necessary to defend the person or a third person against another person's imminent use of unlawful force,” used of deadly force, or “commission of a forcible felony” (emphasis added)); supra ¶ 40.

--------