R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] The only two clear exceptions to the preservation requirement, neither of which applies here, are Anders appeals under Anders v. California , 386 U.S. 738, 744–45, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967) (requiring courts to review record in search of potential reversible errors); and fundamental error. See Cox v. State, 966 So. 2d 337, 347 (Fla. 2007) ("[A] claim of error that is not preserved by an objection during trial is procedurally barred on appeal unless it constitutes fundamental error."); see also § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. ("An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error."). Fundamental error exists only rarely. See Smith v.