R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] I. Statutory Framework

Florida has a "shall issue" concealed-carry law. § 790.06(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall issue a license if the applicant" meets the enumerated criteria) (emphasis added); Norman v. State , 215 So. 3d 18, 45 (Fla. 2017) (Canady, J., dissenting) (Florida's shall-issue concealed-carry law "broadly require[s] the issuance of concealed-carry permits subject to narrow exclusions."). The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is responsible for the issuance of concealed-carry licenses. § 790.06(1), Fla. Stat. ("The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is authorized to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms to persons qualified as provided in this section."). This shall-issue statutory scheme means the Department is responsible for determining eligibility but has no discretion to deny an applicant that meets the statutory criteria.