R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] Eight-track tape players, in use mostly from the mid-1960s to mid-1970s, were the first electronic car accessories that allowed users to play their choice of music—on tape in rectangular plastic cartridges measuring about four by five inches. See Eight-Track Tape Player, https://www.encyclopedia.com/history/culturemagazines/eight-track-tapes. Despite later admitting his prior felony conviction, Appellant checked "no" in answer to the question about prior felonies on his application. See § 790.06(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (directing that applications contain a warning that "the application is executed under oath and that a false answer to any question, or the submission of any false document by the applicant, subjects the applicant to criminal prosecution under s. 837.06 [perjury]").

"Sua sponte" is the fancy Latin phrase meaning "the Court did it on its own." Sua Sponte , Black's Law Dictionary (8th Ed. 2004) ("Without prompting or suggestion; on its own motion.").

I.