R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] Winokur, J., concurs with opinion, in which Lewis, B.L. Thomas, Roberts, Rowe, M.K. Thomas, and Tanenbaum, JJ., join.

Makar, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with opinion, in which Bilbrey and Kelsey, JJ., join in part.

Kelsey, J., dissents with opinion, in which Bilbrey, J., joins, and in which Makar, J., joins in Part I.

B.L. Thomas, J., concurring. The Department's actions constituted an egregious abuse of administrative power, for two reasons.

Appellant moved for attorney's fees under section 57.111(2), Florida Statutes (2020) and section 120.595(5), Florida Statutes, which provides in part that this Court "may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing party if the court finds that ... the agency action which precipitated the appeal was a gross abuse of the agency's discretion." The Department has not responded to the motion.

See Important Information Concerning Concealed Weapon License Reciprocity with Other States, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, at https://www.fdacs.gov/content/download/7444/file/reciprocity-list.pdf.