R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] Congress specifically excluded individuals who have had their civil rights restored from the definition of "conviction." See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) ("Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter"). Florida law is the same. See § 790.23(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020) (providing exemption from the prohibition against possession or control of a firearm for persons "[c]onvicted of a felony whose civil rights and firearm authority have been restored").

The Department cited section 790.06(2)(n) to support its denial of R.C.’s application.