R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] In the face of the Florida Legislature's choice and mandate for use of a specified, detailed, clear, and unambiguous statutory scheme, the majority nevertheless creates a new, expanded system for processing applications for Florida concealed-carry licenses outside the statutory process. The majority's new procedure requires DACS to ignore disqualification results that the statute mandates must be obtained from FDLE. See § 790.06(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, upon receipt of the items listed in subsection (5), shall forward the full set of fingerprints of the applicant to the Department of Law Enforcement for state and federal processing, provided the federal service is available, to be processed for any criminal justice information as defined in s. 943.045."); see also § 790.06(6)(d), Fla. Stat. (permitting DACS to determine eligibility based on name checks "conducted by" FDLE if legible fingerprints cannot be obtained).