R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] The Legislature does not delegate to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services the authority to regulate or restrict the issuing of licenses provided for in this section, beyond those provisions contained in this section .

§ 790.06(15), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). This could not be any clearer.

This express statutory restriction on DACS's authority is consistent with the general principle of Florida administrative law that no state agency possesses any authority that the Legislature has not expressly conferred on it. See § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. (defining an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" as "action that goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature," and providing that "[s]tatutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute ") (emphasis added).

DACS has no administrative rules for the kind of hearing the majority is requiring it to conduct, and cannot validly adopt any such rules because the Legislature has not expressly authorized any such powers and functions. See, e.g., State v. Fla.