R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] To fulfill its responsibilities, the Department must ensure that it issues CWLs to only those persons who are eligible—a titanic and complicated task because the list of requirements and disqualifications is lengthy (see Appendix). Here, as required by law, the Department submitted a full set of R.C.’s fingerprints to FDLE to perform its statutory function of obtaining any state or federal "criminal justice information" pertaining to R.C. and reporting the results to the Department. § 790.06(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (The Department "shall forward the full set of fingerprints of the applicant to [FDLE] for state and federal processing, provided the federal service is available, to be processed for any criminal justice information as defined in s. 943.045.").

The Department, which is not a criminal justice agency, has no legal authority to access or assess the "criminal justice information" sought, which only FDLE (or FBI) may review and correct, as necessary.