R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] See Q.H. v. Sunshine State Health Plan, Inc. , 305 So. 3d 543, 546 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (on motion for appellate attorney's fees) (holding that child who challenged agency's denial of insurance coverage was not within the scope of section 57.111(4)(a) ).

Appellant also cites, and the majority relies upon, section 120.595, Florida Statutes, but it likewise does not apply. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing party if the court finds that the appeal was frivolous, meritless, or an abuse of the appellate process, or that the agency action which precipitated the appeal was a gross abuse of the agency's discretion .

§ 120.595(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). As applied here, the statute requires the Court to find that the "agency action" taken by DACS was a "gross abuse" of its discretion in order to award fees.