R. C. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., Div. of Licensing
[…] If the Department is unable to meet its burden, it must issue the license to Appellant.

Thus, I concur with the majority opinion.

Winokur, J., concurring. I agree in full with the majority opinion. I write to add one observation about the Department's actions in this case. In particular, I question why the Department relies on paragraph (n) of section 790.06(2), Florida Statutes, to disqualify an applicant with a felony conviction.

Section 790.06(2) provides a list of qualifications in order to have a right to a license to carry concealed firearms. One qualification is that the applicant "[i]s not ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to s. 790.23 [criminalizing possession of a firearm by a convicted felon] by virtue of having been convicted of a felony." § 790.06(2)(d), Fla. Stat. This provision appears to me to be the legislative prohibition on concealed-carry licensure for convicted felons. It has been part of section 790.06(2) since the subsection took its current form in 1987. See Ch. 87-24, § 2, Laws of Fla.