Leisure Resorts, Inc. v. Frank J. Rooney, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the court determined that, unlike the developer's warranty which expressly covers personal property supplied and warranted by the manufacturer, the contractor's warranty did not extend to personal property such as air-conditioning condensers.

Section 718.203 reads in pertinent part:
(1) The developer shall be deemed to have granted the purchaser of each unit an implied warranty of fitness and merchantability for the purposes or uses intended as follows:
. . . .
(b) As to the personal property that is transferred with, or appurtenant to, each unit, a warranty which is for the same period as that provided by the manufacturer of the personal property, commencing with the date of closing of the purchase or the date of possession of the unit, whichever is earlier.
. . . .
(d) As to all other personal property for the use of the unit owners, a warranty which shall be the same as that provided by the manufacturer of the personal property.
. . . .
(2) The contractor, and all subcontractors and suppliers, grant to the developer and to the purchaser of each unit implied warranties of fitness as to the work performed or materials supplied by them as follows:
(a) For a period of 3 years from the date of completion of construction of a building or improvement, a warranty as to the roof and structural components of the building or improvement and mechanical and plumbing elements serving a building or improvement, except mechanical elements serving only one unit.
(b) For a period of 1 year after completion of all construction, a warranty as to all other improvements and materials.

With respect to this point, we do not approve the district court's decision. Rather, we assume that the legislature intended the plain and obvious meaning of the words used in the statute. See Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217 (Fla. 1984); United Bonding Insurance Co. v.