Quinn v. Legacy Health
[…] II. Aiding and Abetting Claim

Plaintiffs allege the Doe defendants - all “members of Defendant LEGACY'S Exceptions Committee” - “acted in concert with, or gave substantial assistance to, LEGACY in unlawfully discriminat[ing] against Plaintiffs on account of Plaintiffs' respective religions.” Compl. ¶ 64-67 (doc. 1).

Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g) provides, in relevant part, that it is an unlawful employment practice for “any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” However, the plaintiff must first establish a violation of the underlying Chapter 659A laws to bring a cognizable aiding and abetting claim. Dinicola v. Serv. Emp. Int'l Union, 2011 WL 3477074, *7-8 (D. Or. Aug. 5, 2011).