Detwiler v. Mid-Columbia Med. Ctr.
[…] See Ansonia Bd. of Educ. v. Philbrook, 479 U.S. 60, 68 (1986) (“where the employer has already reasonably accommodated the employee's religious needs, the [Title VII] statutory inquiry is at an end”). Defendants' motion should be granted as to plaintiff's religious discrimination claims.

II. Aiding and Abetting Claim

Plaintiff asserts that McCall “acted in concert with, or gave substantial assistance to, MCMC to unlawfully discriminate against Plaintiff on account of Plaintiff's religion.” FAC ¶ 75 (doc. 11).

Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g) provides, in relevant part, that it is an unlawful employment practice for “any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” However, the plaintiff must first establish a violation of the underlying Chapter 659A laws to bring a cognizable aiding and abetting claim. Dinicola v. Serv. Emp. Int'l Union, 2011 WL 3477074, *7-8 (D. Or. Aug. 5, 2011).