Quiller v. Nunez
[…] Following the hearing, at which only Nunez testified, the court suppressed the remaining knife and marijuana, as well as a statement Quiller made while in custody. On March 27, 2014, the charges against Quiller were dismissed upon the prosecution's motion. This lawsuit followed.

A gravity knife "has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(5).

A switchblade has "a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(4).

At the time, criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree was a misdemeanor prohibiting possession of, inter alia, switchblades and gravity knives. N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1) (eff.