Guerrero v. Revans
[…] Although Defendant has raised the issue as an in limine motion the issue arguably should have been raised in Defendants' summary judgment motion. On summary judgment the issue would have been whether or not there were issues of fact related to the causation of Plaintiff's incarceration at Rikers Island.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 510.50 states that "[e]xcept when [a defendant] is charged with a new crime while at liberty, absent relevant, credible evidence demonstrating that a principal's failure to appear for a scheduled court appearance was willful, the court, prior to issuing a bench warrant for a failure to appear for a scheduled court appearance, shall provide at least forty-eight hours notice to the [defendant] or the [defendant's] counsel that the [defendant] is required to appear, in order to give the [defendant] an opportunity to appear voluntarily."