Guerrero v. Revans
[…] New York Criminal Procedure Law § 530.60 further provides that a court may revoke an order of recognizance and fix bail "when the court has found, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant . . . persistently and willfully failed to appear after notice of scheduled appearances in the case before the court." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 530.60(2)(b)(i).