Corso v. City of N.Y.
[…] Compl. ¶ 31.

The complaint is also silent as to any specifics regarding Corso's job.

Corso was arrested for possession of a gravity knife over his protestations that the knife was not a gravity knife and despite the officers' failed attempts to open the knife using gravity or centrifugal force. Compl. ¶¶ 32-33. The officers then transported Corso to a police precinct, where he was placed and cuffed on a bench. Compl. ¶¶ 35-36. At the precinct, Calle-Palomeque "repeatedly and forcefully manipulated" the knife "in an attempt to loosen the blade." Compl. ¶ 37.

Section 265.01(1) of the New York Penal Law criminalizes the possession of "any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or 'Kung Fu star.'" N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1).