Corso v. City of N.Y.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 35-36. At the precinct, Calle-Palomeque "repeatedly and forcefully manipulated" the knife "in an attempt to loosen the blade." Compl. ¶ 37.

Section 265.01(1) of the New York Penal Law criminalizes the possession of "any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or 'Kung Fu star.'" N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1). Section 265.00(5) in turn defines "gravity knife" to be "any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device." Id. § 265.00(5).

"To determine whether a knife is a gravity knife, police officers and prosecutors 'us[e] the force of a one-handed flick-of-the-wrist to determine whether a knife will open from a closed position,' a method known as the wrist-flick test." Copeland v.