Pueblo of Pojoaque v. Biedscheid
[…] Pojoaque Gaming Compact § 8.A., at 4. In short, the Pojoaque Gaming Compact abrogates Tribal immunity in personal injury suits and leaves the choice of jurisdiction up to the visitor plaintiff's discretion. See Pojoaque Gaming Compact § 8.A., at 4. According to the Pojoaque Gaming Compact, the only real limit on the jurisdiction shifting power is that the injury at issue must be “proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise.” Pojoaque Gaming Compact § 8.A., at 4. Additionally, the Pojoaque Gaming Compact leaves open the possibility that it could be “finally determined by a state or federal court that the IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors' personal injury suits to state court.” Pojoaque Gaming Compact § 8.A., at 4.

It follows that the Pojoaque Gaming Compact permits Pena to bring his suit in State court.