Pueblo of Pojoaque v. Biedscheid
[…] State MTD Response at 13-16. Finally, Pena asserts that Nash and Dalley are distinct and do not require dismissal. See State MTD Response at 16-20. Pena adds that, even if Nash and Dalley were analogous, they would not bind the State court, because they are federal cases. See State MTD Response at 20-21.

As discussed in greater detail below, IGRA establishes three classes of gaming. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6)-(8). In short, Class I gaming refers to “social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II gaming refers to “bingo” and “other games similar to bingo.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7). Class III gaming encompasses “all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8).

Buffalo Thunder replied to the arguments Pena raises in the State MTD Response. See No. D-101-CV-201700216, Defendant's Reply Supporting Motion to Dismiss, filed November 20, 2019 ((1st Judicial District Court, Santa Fe County)(“State MTD Reply”).