Pueblo of Pojoaque v. Biedscheid
[…] Accordingly, if the Court did not abstain, it would hold that, because Pena was not playing a slot machine or any gaming activity when he fell, Pena was not
engaged in Class III gambling activity when his accident at Buffalo Thunder Casino happened. Under IGRA, Class III gambling activity is the “most closely regulated” gaming, and “includes casino games, slot machines, and horse racing.” Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Cmty., 572 U.S. 782, 785 (2014)[(“Bay Mills”)]. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8)(defining Class III gaming as “all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming”). Class III gaming activities under IGRA “relates only to activities actually involved in the playing of the game, and not to activities occurring in proximity to, but not inextricably intertwined with, the betting of chips, the folding of a hand, or suchlike.” Navajo Nation v.