Pueblo of Pojoaque v. Biedscheid
[…] PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The Court summarizes the relevant procedural background in turn. The Court begins with the gaming compact at issue. Next, it provides an overview of the underlying State tort suit. Finally, the Court summarizes the procedural background in this federal suit.

1. Pojoaque Gaming Compact.

On August 31, 2017, the State of New Mexico and the Pojoaque Pueblo executed the Indian Gaming Compact Between the State of New Mexico and the Pojoaque Pueblo (dated August 31, 2017), filed June 15, 2021 (Doc. 36-8)(“Pojoaque Gaming Compact”). The Pojoaque Gaming Compact § 8 provides:

A. Policy Concerning Protection of Visitors. The safety and protection of visitors to a Gaming Facility is a priority of the Tribe, and it is the purpose of this Section to assure that any such persons who suffer bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise have an effective remedy for obtaining fair and just compensation. To that end, in this Section, and subject to its terms, the Tribe agrees to carry insurance that covers such injury or loss, agrees to a limited waiver of its immunity from suit, and agrees to proceed either in binding arbitration proceedings or in Tribal, State, or other court of competent jurisdiction) at the visitor's election, with respect to claims for bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise. For purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that the IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors' personal injury suits to state court.
....
D. Specific Waiver of Immunity and Choice of Law. The Tribe, by entering into this Compact and agreeing to the provisions of this Section, waives its defense of sovereign immunity in connection with any claims for compensatory damages for bodily injury or property damage up to the amount of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) per occurrence, asserted as provided in this Section. This is a limited waiver and does not waive the Tribe's immunity from suit for any other purpose. The Tribe shall ensure that a policy of insurance that it acquires to fulfill the requirements of this Section shall include a provision under which the insurer agrees not to assert the defense of sovereign immunity on behalf of the insured, up to the limits of liability set forth in this Paragraph. The Tribe and the State agree