Conry v. Barker
[…] Id. ¶¶ 53, 62, 65.

The seventh claim is titled "Insurance Fraud." Insurance fraud is a crime, not a civil cause of action. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-5-211 (defining the crime of insurance fraud). Thus, the Court liberally construes this claim as another claim of common law fraud.

The specific meaning of "mortgage fraud" intended by Defendant T. Hamilton is unclear. Defendant T. Hamilton repeatedly references the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA") in his eighth claim, although FIRREA does not create a private cause of action. See 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(e) ("A civil action to recover a civil penalty under [FIRREA] shall be commenced by the Attorney General."). Similarly, bank fraud is a crime, not a civil cause of action. See 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (defining the crime of bank fraud). Therefore, the Court construes this claim as another claim of common law fraud.