Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.
N.M. Stat. § 66-5-301(A) & (C)(emphasis added). Regulation 13.12.3.9, which elaborates § 66-5-301, provides: "The rejection of the provisions covering damage caused by an uninsured or unknown motor vehicle as required in writing by the provisions of Section 66-5-301 NMSA 1978 must be endorsed, attached, stamped, or otherwise made a part of the policy of bodily injury and property damage insurance." N.M.A.C. § 13.12.3.9.

The Supreme Court of New Mexico has recognized that § 66-5-301 "embodies a public policy of New Mexico to make uninsured motorist coverage a part of every automobile liability insurance policy issued in this state, with certain limited exceptions," and that the statute is "intended to expand insurance coverage and to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists." Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 111 N.M. 154, 156, 803 P.2d 243, 245 (1990).