Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., see 149 N.M. at 169, 245 P.3d at 1221, and the Plaintiffs ask the Court to follow the mandates established in that case, applying it to these insurers. Accordingly, the Court will not dismiss under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction or reconsider its decision regarding abstention under Burford v. Sun Oil Co.

Travelers Insurance also argues, applying the expressio unius est exclusio alterius canon of construction, that the Plaintiffs, as a class, may not seek injunctive relief, because N.M.S.A. 1978, § 57-12-10, provides:

In any class action filed under this section, the court may award damages to the named plaintiffs as provided in subsection B of this section and may award members of the class such actual damages as were suffered by each member of the class as a result of the unlawful method, act or practice.
Reply at 7 (citing N.M.S.A. 1978, § 57-12-10(E)). The parties cited no authority deciding whether a class may seek injunctive relief under this provision and the Court could find none deciding that question.