Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] N.M.S.A. 1978, § 59A-16-20(A). The UIPA requires that "an insurer must knowingly misrepresent to insureds pertinent facts relating to coverages at issue." Lovato v. Crawford & Co., 134 N.M.108, 115, 73 P.3d 246, 253 (Ct. App. 2003) (emphasis original). The IFTPA provides relief where a defendant "fails to disclose material facts reasonably necessary to prevent other statements made from being misleading." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 59A-16-4(G). The Plaintiffs' Response focuses on N.M.S.A. 1978, § 59A-16-4 and argues that the Complaint establishes that Travelers Insurance has failed to "disclose material facts reasonably necessary to prevent other statements from being misleading." Response at 15 (emphasis original).