Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Co., 127 N.M. 303, 307, 980 P.2d 86, 90 (Ct. App. 1999)("In addition, the same conduct that violates the UPA may also form the basis of another cause of action that permits an award of punitive damages. The UPA does not prohibit punitive damages that can be so justified."). N.M.S.A. 1978, § 59A-16-30 does not permit the Plaintiffs to seek injunctive relief under the UIPA; rather, it permits the Plaintiffs to seek and establish an entitlement to an injunctive relief under a separate cause of action. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss this claim against Travelers Insurance.

N.M.S.A. 1978, § 57-12-10(D) provides that: "The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state."

Even if N.M.S.A. 1978, § 59A-16-30 permitted the Plaintiffs to seek injunctive relief, the Plaintiffs have failed to allege irreparable harm. Because there is no statutory right to injunctive relief, the Plaintiffs must establish irreparable harm. See State ex rel. State Highway and Transp.