Prutzman v. Armstrong
[…] Appellant's claim would appear to meet the definition of a covered claim, RCW 48.32.030(4). To obtain compensation from the WIGA, however, a party must first comply with RCW 48.32.100(1), which requires that "[a]ny person having a claim against his insurer under any provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of such recovery under the claimant's insurance policy."