Prutzman v. Armstrong
[…] II

[2] The second question — whether respondent is entitled to proceed against the WIGA after her settlement with her insurer for less than the maximum amount of her policy limits — is more difficult. The function of the WIGA is to step into the shoes of an insolvent insurer to protect residents of the state affected by the insolvency, as declared in RCW 48.32.010: "The purpose of this chapter is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer . . ." The WIGA is not designed to augment the insurance recovery which an injured party is entitled to receive; it merely replaces insurance coverage properly procured but lost through the insurer's insolvency.