Prutzman v. Armstrong
[…] We reverse the judgment against the WIGA.

There are two issues presented on appeal: whether the WIGA is bound by the stipulated judgment entered against defendant Armstrong and his insolvent insurer Medallion, and whether respondent is entitled to a recovery from WIGA despite her settlement with her insurer for less than the maximum amount of her policy limits.

I

[1] The answer to whether the WIGA is bound by the stipulated judgment entered against defendant Armstrong and Medallion is found in the language of the statutes. RCW 48.32.160 provides: "All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state shall be stayed for one hundred eighty days and such additional time thereafter as may be fixed by the court from the date the insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action." This statute precludes giving effect to the judgment signed after notice of insolvency.