Pacific Insurance Company v. Catholic Bishop of Spokane
[…] Some of the alleged abuse stretched over multi-year periods, overlapping policies and carriers. (Id. at ¶ 1).

DISCUSSION

I. Claims Barred by the Statute of Limitations

According to the Washington Insurance Guaranty Association Act, R.C.W. 48.32 et seq., WIGA shall be "deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent." WASH. REV. CODE § 48.32.060(1)(b) (2005). It must "pay covered claims to the extent of the association's obligation and deny all other claims." § 48.32.060(d). The Act defines "covered claims," in pertinent part, to be