Prignoli v. Bruczynski
[…] Plaintiff fails to identify which sections of the EFTA Defendants violated and instead asserts that 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3 provides a private cause of action - an issue the parties have not briefed except for a single citation in Plaintiff's opposition to a case involving a different regulation. However, even assuming this regulation provides a private cause of action and construing the SAC as raising claims for unauthorized EFTs and PEFTs under sections 1693h(a)(1) and 1693e(a) of the EFTA, Plaintiff fails to state a claim.

Although the SAC also cites to 12 C.F.R. § 205.6, this regulation does not concern the liability of financial institutions under the EFTA but rather what a consumer must do to avoid liability for unauthorized EFTs. See 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized [EFT] that appears on a periodic statement within [sixty] days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers.”). In addition, Plaintiff does not make any arguments based on this regulation. (See generally Pl.'s Opp'n.) Accordingly, the Court does not consider it.