Prignoli v. Bruczynski
[…] (3) the financial institution's failure to stop payment of a preauthorized transfer from a consumer's account when instructed to do so in accordance with the terms and conditions of the account.
15 U.S.C. § 1693h(a). The EFTA “contain[s] several relevant definitions that limit the reach of this substantive provision.” Fischer & Mandell LLP v. Citibank, N.A., No. 09-CV-1160, 2009 WL 1767621, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 2009). The statute defines “consumer” as a “natural person, ” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(6), and “financial institution” as “a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who, directly, or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer, ” Id. § 1693a(9). The statute in turn defines an “account” as “a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 1693a(2); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b). Finally, an EFT is defined as “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account, ” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7), and a preauthorized EFT (“PEFT”) is defined as “an [EFT] authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals, ” Id. § 1693a(10).