Prignoli v. Bruczynski
[…] (See Pl.'s Opp'n 12-13.) Under section 1693h(a)(1), financial institutions may be held liable for “failure to make an [EFT], in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, in the correct amount or in a timely manner when properly instructed to do so by the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693h(a)(1). Under section 1693e(a), a PEFT “may be authorized by the consumer only in writing and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” Id. § 1693e(a).