Prignoli v. Bruczynski
[…] Schult, 717 F.3d 119, 122 n.1 (2d Cir. 2013), as noted, Plaintiff is not entitled to this special solicitude, see Corbett v. City of New York, 816 Fed.Appx. 551, 553 (2d Cir. 2020), and these new allegations are inconsistent with what Plaintiff alleged in the SAC, (SAC ¶ 16). Finally, even assuming section 1005.3 provides a private cause of action, it appears that action would lie against Bruczynski rather than the Corporate Defendants, given that Plaintiff alleges it was Bruczynski who initiated the EFTs. See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(b)(2) (stating that “the person initiating an [EFT] . . . must provide a notice that the transaction will or may be processed as an [EFT], and obtain a consumer's authorization for each transfer”).

2. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693h(a)(1) and 1693e(a)