Prignoli v. Bruczynski
[…] (See generally SAC.)

Accordingly, even assuming that the EFTA's private right of action extends to 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3 and construing the SAC as raising EFTA claims under sections 1693h(a)(1) and 1693e(a), Plaintiff fails to state these claims.

ii. Plaintiff fails to allege an account covered by the EFTA

Plaintiff fails to state a claim for an EFTA violation for the additional reason that he has not plausibly alleged that his “bank account” falls within the EFTA's definition of an account. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2) (defining “account” as “a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”); see also 12

C.F.R. § 1005.2(b) (stating that “‘[a]ccount' means a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes” and that “[t]he term does not include an account held by a financial institution under a bona fide trust agreement”); see also Zaidi, 2021 WL 848864, at *4 (noting that a covered account is a “demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account . . . established primarily for personal,