Prignoli v. Bruczynski
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(b)(2) (stating that “the person initiating an [EFT] . . . must provide a notice that the transaction will or may be processed as an [EFT], and obtain a consumer's authorization for each transfer”).

2. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693h(a)(1) and 1693e(a)

Second, although the Court is not required to liberally construe the SAC or consider claims raised for the first time in Plaintiff's opposition given that he is an attorney, even if the Court did so and construed Plaintiff's assertions of “unauthorized EFTs” and “failure to obtain written consent for [PEFTs]” as claims under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693h(a)(1) and 1693e(a), respectively, Plaintiff fails to state a claim. (See Pl.'s Opp'n 12-13.) Under section 1693h(a)(1), financial institutions may be held liable for “failure to make an [EFT], in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, in the correct amount or in a timely manner when properly instructed to do so by the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693h(a)(1). Under section 1693e(a), a PEFT “may be authorized by the consumer only in writing and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” Id. § 1693e(a).