Bodley v. Clark
[…] 2. Additional Claims

This Court must "liberally construe" plaintiff's pro se pleading to determine whether it states other claims. Triestman, 470 F.3d at 474-75. Although plaintiff initiated this action under the Court's federal question jurisdiction (see Am. Compl. at 1), the Court will liberally construe his pleading and examine potential federal and New York state law claims contained in the amended complaint.

a. Federal Claim

The Court interprets plaintiff's amended complaint to allege a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b), the Electronic Funds Transfer Act ("EFTA"), which creates "a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems" and safeguards "individual consumer rights." See also 15 U.S.C. § 1693m (creating a private cause of action).