Toretto v. Donnelley Fin. Sols.
[…] Toretto fails to sufficiently plead a claim under the CRA because he does not adequately allege that he is a customer of Defendants as defined by the CRA. The CRA "regulates businesses with regard to treatment and notification procedures relating to their customers’ personal information." Corona v. Sony Pictures Ent., Inc. , No. 14-cv-09600, 2015 WL 3916744, at *6 (C.D. Cal. June 15, 2015). The CRA defines a "customer" as "an individual who provides personal information to a business for the purpose of purchasing or leasing a product or obtaining a service from the business." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(c).

Toretto seeks both damages and injunctive relief under the CRA. SAC ¶ 179. Section 1798.84(b) provides that "[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(b). The section expressly "limits such action to ‘any customer.’ " Corona , 2015 WL 3916744, at *7. Section 1798.84(e) provides that "[a]ny business that violates, proposes to violate, or has violated this title may be enjoined." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(e). "The provision does not specify who may bring an action for injunctive relief." Patton v. Experian Data Corp. , No. SACV 17-01559, 2018 WL 6190349, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 23, 2018).