Prieto v. Davis
[…] Unlike in Romano, Prieto's prior convictions and death sentence have not been vacated - nor is there any expectation that they will be for the reasons discussed supra in Claim VIII. Thus, contrary to Prieto's argument, Romano supports the trial court's decision to admit the California convictions and death sentence in this case. For the foregoing reasons, the trial court did not err in admitting the California convictions and death sentence. Claim IX is dismissed.

Va. Code § 19.2-264.2 states:

In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society or that his conduct