Prieto v. Davis
[…] For the many reasons discussed herein, Prieto was not denied a constitutionally fair proceeding with respect to the introduction of the California record. The Supreme Court of Virginia appropriately relied on Va. Code §§ 19.2-295.1, 19.2-264.4(B), and Bassett v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 844, 858 (1981), cert denied, 456 U.S. 938 (1982) to conclude that the California record was properly admitted. Prieto I, at 414-15. Thus, under Virginia Code and case law, the California convictions and death sentence were admissible.

Upon a finding that a defendant is guilty of a felony, Va. Code § 19.2-295.1 requires the Commonwealth to "present the defendant's prior criminal history, including prior convictions and the punishments imposed, by certified, attested or exemplified copies of the final order, including adult convictions and juvenile convictions and adjudications of delinquency."

Code § 19.2-264.4(B) provides, in pertinent part:

In cases of trial by jury, evidence may be presented as to any matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, except that reports under the provisions of § 19.2-299, or under any rule of court, shall not be admitted into evidence.