Prieto v. Warden of the Sussex I State Prison
[…] Thus, petitioner has failed to demonstrate that counsel's performance was deficient or that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's alleged errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.

CLAIM (II)(A)

In claim (II)(A), Prieto contends he was denied the right to a jury “of the state and district” where the crimes were committed, in violationof the Sixth Amendment, because a juror who did not reside in Virginia was seated at his first trial. Prieto further alleges the seating of this juror violated Code § 8.01–337, which provides that individuals are “liable” to serve on a jury if they are citizens of the United States, are over the age of eighteen, and have been “residents of the Commonwealth one year, and of the county, city or town in which they reside six months next preceding their being summoned to serve.” Prieto claims he learned of the juror's alleged disability more than four years after the trial.