Porter v. Queen's Med. Ctr.
[…] Additionally, the LIRAB stated that the time-barred allegations of fraud would not warrant reopening of her 2002 Claims or 2003 Claim because the DCD did not exercise its discretion to pursue the fraud claims on its own. However, in concluding its September 17, 2013 D&O, the LIRAB held that Porter's remaining allegation of fraud in her March 24, 2011 complaint, relating to whether, by an October 1, 2010 letter, QMC committed fraud for any of Porter's 2002 Claims or 2003 Claim, was still left to be addressed by the LIRAB on appeal.

HRS § 386-98(f) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]ith respect to the administrative penalties set forth in subsection (e), no penalty shall be imposed except upon consideration of a written complaint that specifically alleges a violation of this section occurring within two years of the date of said complaint."

On September 30, 2013, Porter filed a "Request for Reconsideration or Appeal" (Motion for Reconsideration) from the September 17, 2013 D&O. The LIRAB issued its December 3, 2013 Order, denying the Motion for Reconsideration.