Porter v. Queen's Med. Ctr.
[…] The claim may be made by the injured employee or the employee's dependents or by some other person on the employee's or their behalf. The claim shall state in ordinary language the time, place, nature, and cause of the injury.

(Emphasis added.)

In Porter's previous appeal to this court, we noted:

As best as can be determined, Porter relied on HRS § 386-89(b) (1993) to support

reopening her 2003 injury claim. HRS § 386-89(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he director may at any time, either of the director's own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances."

Porter I, 2015 WL 1400787, at *2 n.5. Thereafter, we concluded that Porter waived her fraud arguments, upon which her request to reopen her 2003 Claim was based, and thus limited our analysis of Porter's request to reopen to her 2002 Claims under HRS § 386-89(c).