Porter v. Queen's Med. Ctr.
[…] In part I of its opinion, the supreme court first expressed the following:

In support of the decision of the Board, the employer's threshold position on appeal is that the claimant did not initially present a showing of substantial evidence in support of his application, allegedly required prior to obtaining a review by HRS § 386-89(c). We do not believe that a showing of substantial evidence is necessary as a prerequisite to a review by the Director or the Board of an application under subparagraph



(c) of HRS § 386-89 . That subparagraph requires that the applicant for a review must show by substantial evidence "a change in or ... a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the" claimant only to justify favorable consideration of the application .

Id. at 556, 545 P.2d at 696 (emphases added).