Porter v. Queen's Med. Ctr.
[…] Id. Accordingly, we affirmed the December 3, 2013 D&O based on our conclusion that Porter had waived her fraud claims. Id. at *7-8. We also vacated the December 3, 2013 Order and September 17, 2013 D&O, as they pertained to Porter's request to reopen her 2002 Claims under HRS § 386-89(c), and remanded the case to the LIRAB to determine whether Porter's request to reopen her 2002 Claims satisfied the requirements of HRS § 386-89(c). Id. at *8.

HRS § 386-89(b) provides that, "[t]he director may at any time, either of the director's own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances."

HRS § 386-89(c) (1993) contains language identical to HRS § 386-89(c) (2015), recited supra.

C. The LIRAB's August 10, 2016 D&O

On remand, Porter and QMC stipulated to forgo trial on the remanded issue and proceeded by the submission of post-trial memoranda.