Porter v. Queen's Med. Ctr.
[…] Moreover, our holding that the Board's conclusion that claimant's present back condition is not related to his 1966 work injury is clearly erroneous is heightened when we accord proper emphasis to the statutory presumption of HRS § 386-85(1) which we believe to be applicable.... [B]ased upon the record, there is no question that claimant is now partially disabled. Claimant's evidence was that this condition is due to the accident of July 1966, while the employer offered only speculative argument to the contrary. In addition, HRS § 386-85(1) provides that it is "presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[ ]".

....

We hold that a proceeding brought by a claimant under HRS § 386-89(c) is plainly a "proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under [our workmen's compensation] chapter."