Porter v. Queens Med. Ctr.
[…] LIRAB's MSJ D&O also acknowledges that Porter failed to appeal the "final decision of the Director dated March 10, 2011 and the Director did not reopen the case.and pursue allegations of fraud on his own behalf, which appears to be in reference to Porter's March 23, 2011 Request to Reopen her 2003 injury claim, pursuant to HRS § 386-89(b). HRS § 386-89(b) instructs that "[t]he director may at any time, either of director's own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances." (Emphasis added.) Because we hold infra that Porter waived her fraud claims on appeal, we focus our analysis on whether LIRAB erred by not addressing Porter's July 30, 2010 Request to Reopen her 2002 injury claims based upon a change or mistake of fact under HRS § 386-89(c).
--------