Porter v. Queens Med. Ctr.
[…] Porter did not appeal the DCD's March 10, 2011 decision to LIRAB.

HRS § 386-82 provides in relevant part:

§386-82 Claim for compensation; limitation of time. The right to compensation under this chapter shall be barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the director of labor and industrial relations (1} within two years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest, and (2) within five years after the date of the accident or occurrence which caused the injury.

HRS § 386-87(a) (1993) ("Appeals to appellate board.") provides in relevant part, that "[a] decision of the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board of the department."

On July 30, 2010, while Porter's October 14, 2008 request for compensation was still pending, Porter filed yet another workers' compensation claim for her 2002 injuries and 2003 injury.