Porter v. Queens Med. Ctr.
[…] Ward, 34 Haw. 686, 694 (1938)). Because LIRAB's Reconsideration Order was the final order of the board, its previous MSJ D&O was an interlocutory order. See Lindinha, 104 Hawai'i at 170, 86 P.3d at 979. Therefore, in addition to having appellate jurisdiction to review LIRAB's Reconsideration Order, we also have jurisdiction to review LIRAB's MSJ D&O. C. LIRAB's September 17, 2013 MSJ D&O

On appeal, Porter challenges LIRAB's MSJ D&O and alleges that LIRAB erred in denying her July 30, 2010 Request to Reopen without first addressing whether she satisfied the requirements of HRS § 386-89(c).

HRS § 386-89(c) provides in part:

On the application of any party in interest, supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation.

In Porter's July 30, 2010 Request to Reopen, Porter maintained that "[s]ince 2004, there have been scientific research and peer reviewed publications supporting [MCS] as a medical disorder."