Porter v. Queens Med. Ctr.
[…] QMC filed its motion for summary judgment on August 13, 2013, in which, QMC argued that Porter failed to appeal LIRAB's July 19, 2005 D&O and the DCD's March 10, 2011 decision and, therefore, "[was] prohibited from reopening her cases to re-litigate her five denied MCS claims." QMC contended that "[Porter's] failure to exhaust her administrative remedies preclude[d] her from re-litigating the cases and issues via the reopening procedure." QMC also argued that it did not commit fraud for any of Porter's claims and that, nevertheless, Porter's fraud complaint was time-barred, pursuant to HRS § 386-98(f) (Supp. 2014).

HRS § 386-98(f) provides that, "[w]ith respect to the administrative penalties set forth in subsection (e), no penalty shall be imposed except upon consideration of a written complaint that specifically alleges a violation of this section occurring within two years of the date of said complaint."

On September 17, 2013, LIRAB issued its "Decision and Order," partially granting and partially denying QMC's motion for summary judgment (MSJ D&O).