Porter v. Queens Med. Ctr.
[…] 3. On October 1, 2010, in [Mr.Leong's] letter to the Department of Labor & Industrial Relations, Mr. Leong wrote, "We are writing to advise you that claimant never received any treatment for alleged injury on May 13, 2003. . . . Therefore, there are no medical reports related to the alleged work injury and no record to submit."
Porter also alleged that on November 18, 2002, QMC fraudulently requested an extension to complete their investigation by misrepresenting facts. Porter requested the DCD reopen her case as to her 2003 injury and penalize QMC under HRS § 386-98 (d) (Supp. 2014).

As best as can be determined, Porter relied on HRS § 386-89(b) (1993) to support reopening her 2003 injury claim. HRS § 386-89 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he director may at any time, either of the director's own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances."

HRS § 386-98 provides in relevant part:

§386-98 Fraud violations and penalties.