Pierre v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] See, e.g., Whetsel, 2021 WL 1550514, at *3; Atakhanova, 2019 WL 2435856, at *6.

2. Plaintiff Has Not Demonstrated Diligence Required For Relation Back Under Rule 15(c)(1)(A) and N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024

Alternatively, “the fact that relation back may be unavailable under Rule 15(c)(1)(C) does not preclude the possibility that it is available under state law.” Joseph v. Bute, No. 16-CV-2004 (PKC) (LB), 2019 WL 181302, at *4 n.10 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 9, 2019). Since “Section 1983 derives its statute of limitations from state law,” the Court “may find that relation back is permitted under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024” and Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c)(1)(A). Id. (citing Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518). Section 1024 provides: “a party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. Under that section, New York courts “permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc” provided that two threshold requirements are met: “First, the party must exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name.