Medina v. Seiling
[…] Because I otherwise hold that Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claims are not time-barred, I do not make a finding as to whether CPLR § 203 also applies.

C. Extension Under CPLR § 306-b

In his opposition, Plaintiff also cross-moves for an extension of time to serve process pursuant to § 306-b of the CPLR. Section 306-b provides that, "once a John Doe complaint is filed, a plaintiff must serve it on the correct defendant 'within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action.'" Ceara, 68 F. Supp. 3d at 412 n.2 (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 306-b). If the plaintiff does not serve the defendant according to this provision, "the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 306-b. Defendant did not bring a motion to dismiss under this provision, nor did Defendant reply to Plaintiff's cross-motion. Cf. Daniels v.