Piacente v. Int'l Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers
[…] Liner v. Jafco, Inc., 375 U.S. 301, 306 n.3 (1964). "Federal courts are without power to decide questions that cannot affect the rights of litigants in the case before them." North Carolina v. Rice, 404 U.S. 244, 246 (1971). A suit "must be a real and substantial controversy admitting of specific relief through a decree of conclusive character." Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Haworth, 300 U.S. 227, 240-41 (1937).

Here, Plaintiff has sought several types of relief: monetary damages, attorneys' fees and injunctive relief. Compl. p. 11. The LMRDA provides for monetary damages. 29 U.S.C. § 412 ("Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violations of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."); Kinslow v. American Postal Workers Union, Chi. Local, 222 F.3d 269, 277-78 (7th Cir. 2000) (discussing damages available under the LMRDA).