Piacente v. Int'l Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers
[…] Pascarella, 97 Civ. 0195, 2002 WL 31521012 *9 (Nov. 13, 2002, S.D.N.Y.); United Transportation Union v. Bottalico, 120 F.Supp.2d 407, 409 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). However, while Piacente raises the issue, neither party engages in an analysis of it. Regardless, the Court has examined the issue, agrees with Piacente, and dismisses the Third Counterclaim sua sponte.

Section 501(a) of the LMRDA imposes particular fiduciary duties on union officials because "[t]he officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group." 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). Section 501(b) prescribes the remedy for a breach of these duties, stating in relevant part: