Board of Trustees of the Aftra Retirement Fund v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (the “FDIC”), the primary federal regulator for the 4,900 state-chartered banks that do not join the Federal Reserve System, also permits the simultaneous investment of fiduciary assets and commercial bank lending with respect to the same issuer, provided that an information barrier is in place.

12 C.F.R. § 9.12(c) (“Self-dealing and conflicts of interest”) (“A national bank may make a loan to a fiduciary account and may hold a security interest in assets of the account if the transaction is fair to the account and is not prohibited by applicable law.”). See also 12/7/10 Deposition of Charles Grice, Plaintiffs' compliance expert (“Grice Dep.”), Ex.