Dunlop-McCullen v. Pascarella
[…] In defendants' reply papers, they interpret plaintiffs' clarification as requesting punitive damages as a surcharge. See Defs. Reply at 10. The Court, however, does not read plaintiffs' submissions as making such a request.

Because plaintiffs have not asserted a state law claim against Rogers, see infra Part II.H., they cannot assert a claim for punitive damages against her.

2. Punitive Damages Under New York Labor Law

Section 725 of the New York Labor Law states that:

Where an officer or agent of a labor organization has violated or is violating any of his obligations provided in section seven hundred twenty-two and seven hundred twenty-three, such labor organization and the parent organization of such labor organization shall each have the right to bring an action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction for legal or equitable relief to redress such violation of obligation.

N.Y. Labor Law § 725. The statute does not address the issue of whether punitive damages are available under the statute and the Court has found no case law dealing with the issue. However, New York case law has addressed punitive damages in the context of fiduciary duty breaches.