Perkins v. Bamberger (In re Carton)
[…] The Trustee responds that the statute of limitations is measured by when the Trustee filed the action subject to §108(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, and because he filed the Complaint on August 19, 2022, within the two-year period after the Debtor's bankruptcy filing on August 21, 2020, his claim is not time barred.

The Defendant's arguments are without merit. Section 3306(b) provides in relevant part:

(b) Limitation. A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this subchapter is extinguished unless action is brought-
(1) under section 3304(b)(1)(A) within 6 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 2 years after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(2) under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1)(B) of section 3304 within 6 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred….
28 U.S.C. §3306(b). Section 108(a) of the Bankruptcy Code further provides: