Kim v. Mendenhall (In re Mendenhall)
[…] Absent an additional alleged link between the Moores and Mendenhall, liability for any potential fraud or intentional misrepresentation that the Moores committed in relation to Kim would attach to Exterior Washington—not Mendenhall as the sole member of Exterior Washington. See RCW 25.15.126 ("[N]o member or manager of a limited liability company is obligated personally for any such debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager respectively of the limited liability company"); RCW 25.15.061 ("Members of a limited liability company are personally liable . . . to the extent that shareholders of a Washington business corporation would be liable in analogous circumstances.").

While under certain circumstances, such corporate veil may be pierced, such claims are difficult to prove, especially in a case such as this where several other hurdles must be addressed to show a plausible claim for relief. See generally Chadwick Farms Owners Ass'n v.