In re Nation
[…] In this case, it appears that the election would have been required by March 15, 2013. The Court assumes that no election was made in this case since none was disclosed. Initially, the case was filed as a no asset case. However, Trustee challenged Debtors' claimed exemptions prior to the deadline for making the election. Thus, Debtors were on notice that theirs may be considered an asset case and could have made the election prior to the deadline to gain the treatment of taxes they desire. The Court finds no exception to the requirement of a timely election under 26 U.S.C. § 1398, even in cases where a determination regarding assets is unknown or not finalized until after the election deadline. The time for the election in this case has expired.

26 U.S.C. § 6072(a): "[r]eturns made on the basis of a fiscal year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the fiscal year . . . ." See also IRS Publication 908 Bankruptcy Tax Guide.

See In re Allen, 359 B.R. 1, 8-9 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2006); In re Turboff, 93 B.R. 523, 526 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 1988).
--------