Perez v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] In addition, certain refund claims must be made on the form identified by the IRS. The IRS website requires a Taxpayer Statement Regarding Refund (Form 3911) must be completed “to trace the nonreceipt or loss of the already issued refund check.” Form 3911 instructs a taxpayer to complete a “separate Form 3911 for each refund for which . [Plaintiff is] requesting information.” “If the refund claim does not meet the requirements of the Code and the regulations, the suit must be dismissed . because filing pursuant to the rules is a jurisdictional prerequisite.”

26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(c); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(2) (“[I]f a taxpayer is required to file a claim for credit or refund using a particular form, then the claim, together with appropriate supporting evidence, shall be filed in a manner consistent with such form, form instructions, publications, or other guidance found on the IRS.gov Web site.”).

IRS, https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-form-3911-taxpayer-statement-regarding-refund (last visited Mar. 27, 2023).

IRS, https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f3911.pdf (last visited Mar. 27, 2023).

Boyd v.