Thomas v. United States
[…] Ordinarily, there is no jurisdiction in the district courts over suits for the refund of penalty amounts paid until the taxpayer has paid the full amount of the contested penalty assessment, see Flora v. United States, 357 U.S. 63, 78 S.Ct. 1079, 2 L.Ed.2d 1165 (1958), aff'd on rehearing, 362 U.S. 145, 80 S.Ct. 630, 4 L.Ed.2d 623 (1960), and has filed a claim for refund which the IRS has either rejected or not acted upon in six months. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), 6532(a). Since Thomas has not paid the full $500 penalty amount, there is no jurisdiction under the Flora test.

However, 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c) provides an exception to the "full payment rule" of Flora in the case of the frivolous return penalty. It allows the taxpayer to pay only 15% of the penalty assessment (and file a claim for refund) "within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand . . . is made against [the taxpayer]." 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c)(1). Thomas paid the 15% amount and filed a claim for refund on July 11th, more than 30 days after the May 17th date the IRS mailed the notice, but within 30 days of June 28th, the date Thomas received the notice.