Ross v. Bolin
[…] U.S., 685 F.2d 277, 279 (9th Cir. 1982) (“The filing of a timely claim is jurisdictional for a refund suit and cannot be waived.”); see also Clintwood Elkhorn Min. Co., 553 U.S. at 5 (quoting U.S. v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 602 (1990)) (“unless a claim for refund of a tax has been filed within the time limits imposed by § 6511(a), a suit for refund . . . may not be maintained in any court.”). The IRS regulations require that the administrative claim must be filed within three years from the time the return was filed or two years from the time the tax was paid, whichever expires later. See 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a).

For some claims, Treasury Regulations require that the refund claim be made on a specific, prescribed form. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b), (c); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(2) (“if a taxpayer is required to file a claim for credit or refund using a particular form, then the claim, together with appropriate supporting evidence, shall be filed in a manner consistent with such form, form instructions, publications, or other guidance found on the IRS.gov Web site.”). For example, individuals can claim an income tax refund on the individual's income tax return or, if the individual has already filed a Form 1040 or 1040A, on a Form 1040X. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3.