Pereira v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] C£, Shugart. 747 F.Supp.2d at 941-42 (dismissing breach of contract claim because plaintiff failed to allege contractual relationship with loan servicer).

Plaintiffs' claim under Article 12-D of the New York State Banking Law must also be dismissed because: (1) as discussed above, plaintiffs have not adequately alleged a breach of contract, and (2) plaintiffs have not alleged that Ocwen was a "licensee, registrant or exempt organization" as defined under the statute. See N.Y. Banking Law § 598(3) (providing for liquidated damages "against a licensee, registrant or exempt organization for breach of contract or agreement to make a mortgage loan ...."); see also Parejas v. Gen. Elec. Capital Svcs.. No. 10-CV-3348, 2011 WL 2635778, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 5, 2011).