Harte v. Ocwen Fin. Corp.
[…] In sum, given the nature of the relationship between the parties and the content of the statements, Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that her reliance on OLS' statements was reasonable and foreseeable.

iii. Injury as a result of reliance

OLS argues that Plaintiff's promissory estoppel claim is intended to circumvent New York's Statute of Frauds. (OLS Mem. 17.) Plaintiff appears to accept OLS' argument that the statute of frauds applies to her promissory estoppel claim.

See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(3) ("A contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent.").

Although a usual promissory estoppel claim need only plausibly allege an injury resulting from reliance, "[w]hen promissory estoppel is asserted to overcome a defense based on the Statute of Frauds, an 'unconscionable' injury is required under New York law.