Harte v. Ocwen Fin. Corp.
[…] Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 85 N.Y.2d 20, 26 (1995) (denying a motion for summary judgment and finding that the plaintiff's § 349 claim was sufficiently "consumer- oriented" where "defendant Bank dealt with plaintiffs' representative as any customer entering the bank to open a savings account, furnishing the Funds with standard documents presented to customers upon the opening of accounts").

OLS argues that Plaintiff offers no allegations concerning any of OLS' actions that could plausibly constitute "false advertising." (OLS Mem. 23.) Although Plaintiff does not completely abandon her § 350 claim, (see Pl. OLS Opp'n 21 (stating that the elements of §§ 349 and 350 are identical)), she does not offer any argument to rebut OLS' motion to dismiss her § 350 claim. "The term 'false advertising' means advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a (emphasis added). The Complaint is devoid of any allegation concerning "advertising" by OLS. Therefore, the Court grants the motion to dismiss Plaintiff's § 350 claim.

OLS argues that Plaintiff fails to plead any deceptive act or practice.