Cortez v. Keystone Bank, Inc.
[…] The court can locate no support in the legislative history or case law to support such a reading. The statutory and regulatory provisions do not themselves support such a reading. The statute, like Regulation X, sets forth lender responsibilities regarding borrower inquiries in a provision that otherwise addresses the duties of transferor and transferee servicers. Regulation X actually suggests that the borrower inquiry portion of the provision is not limited to inquiries involving the transfer of loan servicing. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(2)(ii) ("A written request does not constitute a qualified written request if it is delivered to a servicer more than 1 year after either the date of transfer of servicing or the date that the mortgage servicing loan amount was paid in full, whichever date is applicable.") (emphasis added). Use of the term "applicable" rather than "earlier" or "later" date suggests that the payment in full contingency is not limited to mortgages which were transferred to a second or subsequent servicer.