Cortez v. Keystone Bank, Inc.
[…] Unlike the statute, the borrower inquiry provision of Regulation X applies only to certain federally related mortgage loans secured by a first lien, which by definition excludes from its coverage "subordinate lien loans or open-end lines of credit (home equity plans) covered by the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z, including open-end lines of credit secured by a first lien." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(a), (e).

TILA applies to open-end home equity lines of credit. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1637a 1647. The Fair Credit Billing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1666 et seq. ("FCBA"), a sub-section of TILA, applies whenever a creditor provides an obligor with "a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). If the obligor believes that the statement contains a billing error which he wishes to contest, he must send to the creditor written notice of the amount of the error and the reasons he believes there is an error. See id.