People v. Williams
[…] Our court has stated the “Lump Sum Surcharge” contained in section 5–9–1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5–9–1(c) (West 2010)) should be calculated before the “Violent Crime” fine imposed under the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Act (Victims Assistance Act) (725 ILCS 240/10 (West 2010)). People v. O'Laughlin, 2012 IL App (4th) 110018, ¶ 24, 366 Ill.Dec. 222, 979 N.E.2d 1023. Section 5–9–1(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5–9–1(c) (West 2010)) addresses the amount of the “Lump Sum Surcharge” and provides as follows: “There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense * * * an additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed.” Accordingly, defendant's “Lump Sum Surcharge” is $320, and we impose the $320 fine under section 5–9–1 of the Unified Code.