People v. Schaeffer
[…] We direct the trial court to amend the sentencing judgment accordingly.

¶ 29 B. Defendant's Assessments Claim

¶ 30 Defendant requests we order the circuit clerk to apply his statutory credit toward his assessments and reduce his Violent Crime Victims Assistance (VCVA) fine from $20 to $4. Whether fines are properly imposed raises a question of statutory interpretation and is reviewed de novo. People v. Adair, 406 Ill. App. 3d 133, 142-43, 940 N.E.2d 292, 301 (2010). On examination of the record, we find several errors.

¶ 31 1. Defendant's Credits

¶ 32 Under section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100 (West 2012)), an offender is entitled to sentencing credit "for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." This means the offender is entitled to sentencing credit from the date of arrest to the date before sentencing. People v. Roberson, 212 Ill. 2d 430, 439, 819 N.E.2d 761, 766 (2004) ("once a defendant is arrested for an offense he or she is clearly 'in custody' for that offense"); People v.