People v. Wallace
[…] Specifically, he contends his reasoning for striking Monroe is part of the factual context in which the striking occurred. The State asserts defendant's defense was not a viable one as a preemptive-strike defense does not exist under Illinois law. We agree with the State. ¶ 23 A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when (1) he knowingly and without legal justification by any means makes physical contact with an individual, (2) the individual is on public property, and (3) the physical contact is of an insulting or provoking nature. 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2), 12-4(b)(8) (West 2010) (text of statute effective until July 1, 2011). Thus, the actus reus is the person's "mak[ing] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual," and the mens rea is the offender performed the actus reus knowingly or intentionally. People v. Robinson, 379 Ill. App. 3d 679, 684, 883 N.E.2d 529, 534 (2008) (quoting 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2) (West 2004)). No additional special mental element is required. Robinson, 379 Ill.