People v. Wilburn
[…] Three essential elements are involved in this crime: (1) The tool or implement must be adapted and designed for breaking and entering; (2) it must be in the possession of one who has knowledge that it is adapted and designed for the purpose of breaking and entering; (3) it must be possessed with intent to use or employ to same in breaking and entering. [People v Dorrington, 221 Mich. 571, 574; 191 N.W. 831 (1923).]

Defendant was also convicted of attempted larceny in a building under MCL 750.360, which states: "Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any . . . building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony." "Because the statute does not define the term 'larceny,' it is afforded its common-law meaning." People v Thorne, 322 Mich.App. 340, 344; 912 N.W.2d 560 (2017).