People v. Wilburn
[…] [MCL 750.531.]

"The plain language of the statute requires for its violation, by whatever means accomplished, the larcenous or felonious intent to access a bank, safe, vault, or other depository of money or valuables." People v Ford, 262 Mich.App. 443, 455; 687 N.W.2d 119 (2004). "In every case the statute does not require that property actually be stolen or that the offender be armed with a weapon." Id.

The crime of possession of burglar's tools is codified at MCL 750.116, which states:

Any person who shall knowingly have in his possession any nitroglycerine, or other explosive, thermite, engine, machine, tool or implement, device, chemical or substance, adapted and designed for cutting or burning through, forcing or
breaking open any building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom any money or other property, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ the same for the purpose aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years.
"The statute limits the list of tools to those used to open 'any building, room, vault, safe or other depository . . . .'" People v Osby, 291 Mich.App. 412, 414-415; 804 N.W.2d 903 (2011).