People v. Hammerlund
[…] People v. Kevorkian , 447 Mich. 436, 487 n. 65, 527 N.W.2d 714 (1994) (quotation marks, citations, and emphasis omitted). The prosecution's arguments to the contrary are entirely unavailing.

Additionally, as observed earlier, the Hammerlund Court noted that the "failure to report an accident resulting in damage to fixtures is a 90-day misdemeanor[; ] ... therefore, Officer Staman was not statutorily authorized to arrest defendant [under] ... MCL 764.15(1)(d)." Hammerlund , 504 Mich. at 453 n. 4, 939 N.W.2d 129. MCL 764.15 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations:

(a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.

* * *

(d) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days ... has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.

Accordingly, Officer Staman did not have a legal basis to arrest defendant for a 90-day misdemeanor committed outside his presence. Thus, detaining defendant was wrongful and unlawful.