People v. Hammerlund
[…] It further agreed with the trial court that although the misdemeanor arrest was statutorily infirm, it was "constitutionally valid" because "[a] warrantless arrest does not offend the constitution when ‘probable cause to arrest existed at the moment the arrest was made by the officer,’ " and because "defendant does not dispute there was probable cause for the arrest." This Court further clarified that its probable-cause assessment—like the trial court's—related solely to the misdemeanor charge of failure to report an accident resulting in damage to fixtures, MCL 257.621. This Court—like the trial court—offered no analysis of whether there was probable cause for an arrest relating to the OWI charge, MCL 257.625.

MCL 764.15(1)(d) provides that a peace officer may make a warrantless arrest if the officer "has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days ... has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it." Id. The offense of failure to report an accident resulting in damage to fixtures, MCL 257.621, of which defendant was convicted, is a misdemeanor punishable by "imprisonment for not more than 90 days[.]" MCL 257.901(2).

Hammerlund , unpub. op. at 2.