People v. Johnson
[…] The trial court erred, in part, by failing to discuss the question with counsel, and it also erred by failing to recognize that the jury's question simply made no legal sense.

Insofar as I can determine, no copy of the jury's note was included in the record.

I conclude that it is a red herring whether "injury," as used in MCL 750.122(8)(b), may include psychological injury. However, because the majority chooses to address the issue, I respectfully disagree that the plain language of the statute necessarily compels the conclusion that it is restricted to physical injuries only. Although MCL 750.122 does not define "injure," elsewhere the Legislature has explicitly clarified whether an injury must be physical. For example, MCL 750.411s(8)(e), regarding posting a message through an electronic medium, defines "credible threat" as "a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual." (Emphasis added.)