People v. Johnson
[…] However, the trial court did ask the attorneys after the jury resumed its deliberations whether they had "anything for the record," and both parties declined. A few hours later, the jury indicated that it had reached an impasse, and with the consent of both attorneys, the trial court read the deadlocked-jury instruction. The jury returned with its verdict of guilty approximately half an hour later. The jury was polled, and each juror affirmed that their verdict was guilty.

II. APPLICABLE STATUTORY LAW

Defendant was charged with witness retaliation under MCL 750.122(8), which provides:

A person who retaliates, attempts to retaliate, or threatens to retaliate against another person for having been a witness in an official proceeding is guilty of a felony.... As used in this subsection, "retaliate" means to do any of the following:

(a) Commit or attempt to commit a crime against any person.

(b) Threaten to kill or injure any person or threaten to cause property damage.